SCHEDULE/RESULTS

Junior Varsity & Frosh/Soph matches at 4:00pm, unless otherwise noted.

Varsity matches at 5:15pm, unless otherwise noted.

02-22-2022: HOME vs SAN CLEMENTE

V: WON 3-0 (31-29, 25-9, 25-14)

JV: LOST 0-2

F/S: LOST 0-2

02-25 & 02-26-2022: @ FOOTHILL TOURNAMENT (Varsity ONLY)

vs JSERRA - WON 2-0 (25-13 25-14)

vs EL MODENA - WON 2-0 (25-12, 25-18)

vs SAN JUAN HILLS - WON 2-0 (25-17, 25-14)

vs ALISO NIGUEL - WON 2-0 (25-19, 25-22)

vs CANYON - WON 2-1 (25-13, 23-25, 17-15)

vs FOOTHILL - WON 2-1 (25-14, 22-25, 15-11)

*TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

**TOURNAMENT MVP: RYAN GRAVES / ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM: NOAH HUANG

02-26-2022: @ TESORO TOURNAMENT (F/S ONLY)

vs SAGE CREEK - WON 2-0

vs TESORO - LOST 0-2

vs NEWPORT HARBOR - LOST 0-2

vs ALISON NIGUEL - WON SINGLE ELIM SET

vs CORONA DEL MAR - LOST SINGLE EMILM SET

03-01-2022: HOME vs WOODBRIDGE*

V: WON 3-0 (25-21, 25-18, 28-26)

JV: WON  2-0

F/S: WON 2-1

03-02-2022: @ CORONA DEL MAR  (JV & F/S 4:30pm / Varsity 6:00pm) 

V: WON 3-1 (25-17, 25-19, 19-25, 25-20)

JV: LOST 1-2

F/S: LOST 0-2

03-03-2022: @ UNIVERSITY*

V: WON 3-0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-15)

JV: WON 2-0

F/S: WON 2-0 vs A / WON 2-0 vs B

03-04 & 03-5-2022: @ BEST OF THE WEST (SAN DIEGO) TOURNAMENT (Varsity ONLY)

vs POWAY - WON (25-14, 25-18)

vs HUNTINGTON BEACH - WON (25-18, 25-18)

vs SANGER - WON (25-17, 21-25, 15-8)

vs MATER DEI - LOST (22-25, 14-25)

vs SANTA BARBARA - WON (25-20, 25-19)

*TOP 5 GOLD BRACKET FINISH (OUT OF 32 TEAMS)

**ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM: NOAH HUANG

03-5-2022: @ FOOTHILL TOURNAMENT (JV ONLY)

vs ST. JOHN BOSCO - WON 2-0

vs ESPERANZA - WON 2-0

vs SAN CLEMENTE - LOST 0-1

vs SERVITE - LOST 0-1

03-08-2022: HOME vs PORTOLA*

V: WON 3-0 (27-25, 25-14, 25-20)

JV: WON 2-1

F/S: WON 2-0

03-09-2022: HOME vs IRVINE*

V: WON 3-0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-20)

JV: WON 2-0

F/S: WON 2-0

03-11-2022: @ LAGUNA HILLS*

V: WON 3-0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-17)

JV: WON 2-0

F/S: WON 2-0

03-12-2022: @ TESORO TOURNAMENT (JV ONLY)

vs RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA - WON 2-1

vs CAPO VALLEY CHRISTIAN - WON 2-0

vs MATERI DEI - LOST 0-1

vs CDM - LOST 0-1

03-19-2022: @ PORTOLA TOURNAMENT (JV ONLY)

vs SERVITE - WON 2-0

vs FOUNTAIN VALLEY - WON 2-0 (GOLD BRACKET)

vs PORTOLA - WON 2-1 (GOLD BRACKET)

vs EDISON - LOST 0-2 (GOLD BRACKET) - TOURNAMENT RUNNER UP

03-22-2022: @ NORTHWOOD*

V: WON (25-14, 25-22, 25-19)

JV: WON 2-0

F/S: LOST 0-2 

03-24-2022: @ WOODBRIDGE*

V: WON (26-16, 25-20, 25-20)

JV: WON 2-1

F/S: WON 2-0

03-26 & 3-28-2022: @ TESORO TOURNAMENT (Varsity ONLY - *NOTE DATE CHANGE to Sat/Mon Tourney)

vs JSERRA - WON (25-20, 26-16)

vs CAPO VALLEY - WON (25-14, 25-17)

vs TRABUCO - WON (25-21, 25-14)

vs UPLAND - WON (25-20, 25-15)

vs TESORO - WON (27-25, 25-17) - GOLD BRACKET QUARTERFINALS

vs MATER DEI - LOST (21-25, 25-19, 15-9) - GOLD BRACKET SEMIFINALS

vs UPLAND - WON (21-25, 25-21, 15-11) - GOLD BRACKET 3rd PLACE CONSOLATION

*TOP 3 FINISH

**ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM: ELIJAH LEE

03-26-2022: @ FOOTHILL TOURNAMENT (F/S ONLY)

vs VILLA PARK - WON 2-0

vs SAN JUAN HILLS - WON 2-0

vs SERVITE - LOST 0-2

vs SAUGUS - WON 1-0 (GOLD BRACKET)

vs MIRA COSTA - LOST 0-1 (GOLD BRACKET)

03-29-2022: HOME vs UNIVERSITY*

V: WON (25-23, 25-12, 25-14)

JV: WON 2-0

F/S: WON 2-0 vs A / WON 2-0 vs B

03-31-2022: @ PORTOLA*

V: WON (25-17, 25-16, 25-18)

JV: WON 2-1

F/S: WON 2-0 

04-06-2022: HOME vs LAGUNA HILLS*

V: WON (25-11, 25-14, 25-17)

JV: WON 2-0

F/S: WON 2-1

04-14-2022: HOME vs RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA (JV & Varsity ONLY - BOTH 4:00pm start times)

**CANCELLED**

04-16-2022: @ PORTOLA TOURNAMENT (F/S ONLY)

vs MARINA - WON 2-0

vs VILLA PARK - WON 2-0

vs CAPO VALLEY CHRISTIAN - WON 2-0

vs TUSTIN - WON 1-0 (GOLD BRACKET)

vs ST. MARGARET'S JV - LOST 0-1 (GOLD BRACKET SEMI-FINALS)

04-19-2022: @ IRVINE*

V: WON (25-16, 25-18, 25-23)

JV: WON 2-2

F/S: WON 2-0

04-20-2022: HOME vs MATER DEI (Blu Cru Game)

V: LOST (25-20, 21-25, 32-30, 14-25, 12-15)

JV: LOST 1-2

F/S: WON 2-1

04-21-2022: HOME vs NORTHWOOD* (SENIOR NIGHT)

V: WON (25-21, 25-21, 30-28, 25-13)

JV: WON 2-0

F/S: WON 2-1

04-22 & 04-23-2022: @ REDONDO UNION HS TOURNAMENT (Varsity ONLY)

vs PALISADES - WON (25-14, 25-19)

vs LONG BEACH POLY - WON (25-18, 25-15)

vs CAPO VALLEY CHRISTIAN - WON (25-9, 25-15) CROSSOVER MATCH

vs NOTRE DAME - WON (25-12, 25-17) GOLD QUARTERFINALS

vs CAPO VALLEY CHRISTIAN - WON (27-25, 25-19) - GOLD BRACKET SEMIFINALS

vs REDONDO UNION - WON (20-25, 25-17, 15-6) - GOLD BRACKET FINALS

*TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

**TOURNAMENT MVP: NOAH HUANG / ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM: JACK GRAVES, RYAN GRAVES & NOAH LEE

05-03-2022: CIF-SS DIV 1 QUARTERFINALS vs HUNTINGTON BEACH** (VARSITY ONLY - 6:00pm @ BECKMAN)

V: WON (25-22, 22-25, 25-15, 26-28, 15-11)

05-07-2022: CIF-SS DIV 1 SEMIFINALS vs LOYOLA** (VARSITY ONLY - 6:00pm @ LOYOLA)

V: LOST (22-25,14-25, 21-25)

05-12-2022: END OF SEASON BANQUET 6:00pm / TABLEAU KITCHEN & BAR, SOUTH COAST PLAZA

ALL TEAMS & FAMILIES

05-17-2022:  CIF STATE/SO CAL REGIONAL DIVISION 1 / ROUND 1 MATCH***

(VARSITY ONLY - 6:00pm @ BECKMAN)

V: WON (25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 25-21, 15-11)

05-17-2022:  CIF STATE/SO CAL REGIONAL DIVISION 1 / SEMINFIANL MATCH***

(VARSITY ONLY - 6:00pm @ NEWPORT HARBOR)

V:

* Denotes PCL LEAGUE MATCH

** Denotes CIF-SS MATCH (VARSITY ONLY)

*** Denotes CIF STATE/SO CAL REGIONAL MATCH (VARSITY ONLY)